killtestは最新の問題集を提供いたします!
上記の広告は1ヶ月以上更新のないブログに表示されています。
新しい記事を書く事で広告が消せます。

SASInstitute SASInstituteSystemsCertification A00-203

1. Which of the following helps to reduce the I/O for a procedure that requires every row of a SAS table to
be processed?
A. indexing the SAS table
B. using the SQL procedure
C. partitioning the SAS table
D. compressing the SAS data set
Answer: D

2. Click on the Exhibit button to view a diagram that displays a data warehouse environment:
Which of the following describes the optimal method to join a transformed DB2 table with an Oracle table
and load the result set to the data warehouse using SAS ETL Server and its components?
2.jpg
A. Generate code with SAS ETL Studio which:
connects to host 2 from host 1,
transforms the DB2 data on host 1,
downloads the Oracle data using the DOWNLOAD procedure to host 1,
joins those result sets on host 1,
downloads the joined data using the DOWNLOAD procedure to host 2,
and populates the target data warehouse table.
B. Generate code with SAS ETL Studio which:
connects to host 2 from host 1,
transforms the DB2 data on host 1,
extracts the Oracle data from host 2 using Remote Library Services,
joins those result sets on host 1,
and loads the target data warehouse table with the joined data using Remote Library Services to host 2.
C. Generate code with SAS ETL Studio which:
connects to host 1 from host 2,
transforms the DB2 data on host1,
downloads the result set using the DOWNLOAD procedure,
extracts the ORACLE data on host 2,
joins those result sets on host 2,
and populates the target data warehouse table.
D. Generate code with SAS ETL Studio which:
connects to host 1 from host 2,
downloads the DB2 data using Remote Library Services,
transforms the downloaded data on host 2,
extracts the ORACLE data on host 2,
joins those result sets on host 2,
and populates the target data warehouse table.
Answer: C

3. According to the SAS Rapid Warehousing Methodology, in which of the following phases must the
acceptance test criteria be defined?
A. final test
B. assessment
C. deployment
D. requirements
Answer: D

4. For which of the following should metadata be captured?
A. data exploitation and data storage only
B. extract, transform, and load (ETL) processes only
C. data storage and extract, transform, and load (ETL) processes only
D. data exploitation, data storage, and the extract, transform, and load (ETL) processes
Answer: D

5. Which of the following should be stored in the metadata for a data warehouse?
A. business rules, logical model, and transformation rules
B. business rules, conventions and target table data values
C. derived data values, subject model and transformation rules
D. business rules, target table data values and transformation rules
Answer: A

6. Which of the following must be considered when designing unit tests for the target load process?
I. access capabilities to source data
II. predefined test cases that check transformation rules
III. validity of the data extracted from the operational data store (ODS)
IV. test plan with conditions and results that match the design specification
A. II and IV only
B. I, II, and IV only
C. II, III, and IV only
D. I, II, III, and IV
Answer: A

7.Which of the following backup scenarios least impacts the data warehouse host?
A. using network filers for storage
B. using directly attached devices
C. running the backup software on a separate host with a high speed NFS connection
D. using a storage area network and running the backup software on a separate host
Answer: D

8. Which of the following describes the dimension tables in a star schema logical design?
A. They are normalized and can join only through the fact table.
B. They are denormalized and can join only through the fact table.
C. They are normalized and can join through the fact table or each other.
D. They are denormalized and can join through the fact table or each other.
Answer: B

9. Which of the following steps are necessary to implement job dependencies in a SAS data warehouse?
I.Deploy the job in SAS ETL Studio.
II.Define job dependencies in SAS ETL Studio.
III.Create a Job Flow in SAS Management Console.
IV.Schedule the Job Flow in SAS Management Console.
A. II only
B. I and II only
C. III and IV only
D. I, III and IV only
Answer: D

10. All possible test cases according to the business rules are run using generated data. Which of the
following is the impact of using this data in the initial testing and development process?
A. The physical data model of the warehouse can be tested.
B. The developer can predict the production storage requirements.
C. The developer can predict the results of the input source processes.
D. Integrity problems in the source data can be identified early in the development life cycle.
Answer: A
スポンサーサイト

【2010/07/14 12:24】 | 未分類
トラックバック(0) |
コメント
この記事へのコメント
コメントを投稿
URL:

Pass:
秘密: 管理者にだけ表示を許可
 
トラックバック
この記事のトラックバックURL
この記事へのトラックバック
上記広告は1ヶ月以上更新のないブログに表示されています。新しい記事を書くことで広告を消せます。